Our Products

Our Services

Privacy Policy

Effective January 1, 2004, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada ("PIPEDA") and the Personal Information Protection Act of Alberta ("PIPA")came into effect. Among other things, PIPEDA and PIPA govern the manner in which personal information is collected, used and disclosed in the course of commercial activity. Generally speaking, the legislation requires the consent of individuals for the collection, use or disclosure of their personal information.

In the course of your dealings with Canada Ticket Inc., we may collect, use and disclose personal information regarding yourself or other individuals associated with your organization. Examples of such personal information include home addresses, age, marital status, Social Insurance Numbers and financial status. The provision of Social Insurance Numbers to Canada Ticket Inc. is optional. Canada Ticket Inc. will only request a Social Insurance Number from an individual for the purpose of confirming the identity of similarly named individuals.

Personal information is collected, used and disclosed to other parties, such as banks and credit reporting agencies, for the purpose of:

  • Verifying the accuracy of application forms
  • Assessing financial status and creditworthiness
  • To allow Canada Ticket Inc. to participate in financing activities such as receivable sales.

Canada Ticket Inc. does not sell, trade or exchange any personal information, it collects, to marketing agencies, credit card companies or any other organization for the purpose of allowing them to market their products or services to you.

Occasionally, Canada Ticket Inc. receives requests from other credit providers, or potential credit providers, of Canada Ticket Inc. customers for disclosure of personal information in Canada Ticket Inc.'s control. Canada Ticket Inc. discloses credit history information to these credit providers for the purpose of either assisting a Canada Ticket Inc. customer in obtaining credit with the other provider, or assessing the creditworthiness of a Canada Ticket Inc. customer.

If you object to Canada Ticket Inc. collecting, using or disclosing your personal information for the purposes described above, please contact Canada Ticket Inc. at info@canadaticket.com to inform us of your concerns. If your concerns are not made known, Canada Ticket Inc. will consider that you consent to Canada Ticket Inc.'s practices regarding your personal information.